Bylaws

Executive Board Members

 Faculty Senate Executive Committee 2018-2019

  • Position
    Faculty Member
  • President
    Jennifer Purcell
  • Vice-President and President-Elect
    Jeanne Bohannon
  • Secretary
    Heather Pincock
  • Kennesaw Campus Representative
    Humayun Zafar  
  • Marietta Campus Representative
    David Stollberg
  • Past President
    Joya Carter Hicks

Faculty Senate Liaisons 2018-2019

  • Faculty Senate Liaison to
    Faculty Member
  • Staff Council
     Cristen Dutcher
  • Student Government Association
     vacant
  • Part-Time Faculty Council
     Joanne Lee
  • University System of GA Faculty Council
     Jennifer Purcell
  • Policy Process Council
     Doug Moodie
  • Chairs and Directors Assembly
     Jeanne Bohannon
  • Deans Council
     Joya Carter Hicks

Faculty Senate Representatives 2018-2019

  • College and Department
    Senator
    Term
  • College of the Arts
  • School of Art and Design
    2020
  • Dance
    2018
  • School of Music
    2018
  • Theatre and Performance Studies  
    2020
  •  
     
     
  • College of Architecture and Construction Management  
  • Architecture
    2020
  • Construction Management
    2018
  •  
     
     
  • College of Computing and Software Engineering  
  • Computer Science
    2018
  • Information Technology
    2019
  • Software Engineering and Game Development 
    2020
  •  
     
     
  • Coles College of Business  
  • School of Accountancy
    2019
  • Economics, Finance and Quantitative Analysis
    2018
  • Information Systems
    2020
  • Management and Entrepreneurship  
    2021
  • Marketing and Professional Sales  
    2019
  •  
     
     
  • Bagwell College of Education  
  • Educational Leadership
    2019
  • Elementary and Early Childhood Education 
    2018
  • Inclusive Education
    2020
  • Instructional Technology
    2018
  • Secondary and Middle Grades Education
    2019
  •  
     
     
  • WellStar College of Health and Human Services  
  • Exercise Science and Sport Management
    2018
  • Health Promotion and Physical Education
    2019
  • Social Work and Human Services
    2018
  • WellStar School of Nursing
    2019
  •  
     
     
  • College of Humanities and Social Sciences  
  • Communication and Media
    Justin Pettigrew
    2019
  • Conflict Management, Peacebuilding and Development
    2020
  • English
    2019
  • Foreign Languages
    2020
  • Geography and Anthropology
    Paul McDaniel
    2021
  • History and Philosophy
    2019
  • Interdisciplinary Studies
    2019
  • Political Science and International Affairs
    2018
  • Psychology
    2018
  • Sociology and Criminal Justice
    Brian Starks
    2020
  • Technical Communication and Interactive Design
    2020
  •  
     
     
  • College of Science and Mathematics  
  • Chemistry and Biochemistry
    2018
  • Ecology, Evolution, and Organismal Biology
    2018
  • Mathematics
    2020
  • Molecular and Cellular Biology
    2019
  • Physics
    2018
  • Statistics and Analytical Sciences
    2019
  •  
     
     
  • Southern Polytechnic College of Engineering and Engineering Technology  
  • Civil and Construction Engineering
     
    2020
  • Computer Engineering
    2020
  • Electrical Engineering
    2018
  • Engineering Technology
    2020
  • Mechanical Engineering
    2019
  • Mechatronics Engineering
    2019
  • Systems and Industrial Engineering
    Lin Li
    2019
  •  
     
     
  • University College  
  • Michael A. Leven School ofCulinary Sustainability and Hospitality
    2020
  • First-Year and Transition Studies
    2020
  • Leadership and Integrative Studies
    Ginny Boss
    2021
  •  
     
     
  • Honors College
    Vacant
    2018
  •  
     
     
  • Horace W. Sturgis Library
    2020

Ex-officio

Previous Faculty Senate Representatives

    • College/Constituency
      Faculty Member/Liaison
      Until May
    • Accounting
      Cristen Dutcher
      2019
    • Architecture
      Kathryn Bedette
      2017
    • Art & Design
      Keith Smith
      2017
    • Chemistry & Biochemistry
      Michael Van Dyke
      2018
    • Civil Engineering
      Metin Oguzmert 
      2018
    • Construction Engineering Technology
      Matthew Wilson
      2018
    • Communication
      Carolyn Carlson
      2019
    • Computer Science
      Alan Shaw
      2018
    • Construction Management
      Charner Rodgers
      2018
    • Culinary Sustainability & Hospitality
      Jonathan Brown
      2017
    • Dance
      McCree O’Kelley
      2019
    • Digital Writing and Media Arts
      Uttam Kokil
      2019
    • Ecology, Evolution, and Organismal Biology
      Joe Dirnbeger
      2018
    • Economics, Finance & Quantitative Analysis
      Luc Noiset
      2018
    • Education Leadership
      Nic Clegorne
      2019
    • Elementary & Early Childhood Education
      Scott Ritchie
      2018
    • Electrical Engineering
      Yusun Chang
      2018
    • Electrical & Computer Engineering Technology
      Pam Frinzi
      2017
    • English
      Jeanne Bohannon
      2019
    • Exercise Science/Sports Mgt.
      Laurie Tis
      2018
    • First-Year and Transitional Studies
      Richard Mosholder
      2017
    • Foreign Languages
      Federica Santini
      2017
    • Geography & Anthropology
      Debarati Sen
      2018
    • Health, Physical Education & Sport Science
      Peter St. Pierre
      2019
    • History & Philosophy
      Marianne Holdzkom
      2019
    • Honors College
      Katherine Kinnick
      2018
    • Inclusive Education
      Joya Carter-Hicks
      2017
    • Information Systems
      Humayun Zafar
      2017
    • Information Technology
      Ming Yang
      2019
    • Instructional Technology
      Julia Fuller
      2018
    • Interdisciplinary Studies
      May Gao
      2019
    • Leadership & Integrated Studies
      Jennifer Purcell
      2018
    • Library, University

      Barbara Wood

      2017
    • Management & Entrepreneurship
      Doug Moodie
      2018
    • Marketing & Professional Sales
      Sandra Pierquet
      2019
    • Mathematics
      Josip Derado
      2017
    • Mechanical Engineering
      Mohammed S. Mayeed
      2019
    • Mechanical Engineering Technology
      Randy Emert
      2019
    • Mechatronics
      Ying Wang
      2019
    • Molecular & Cellular Biology
      Jerald Hendrix
      2019
    • Music
      Jana Young
      2018
    • Nursing
      Jane Brannan
      2019
    • Physics
      Russell Patrick
      2018
    • Political Science & International Affairs
      Ken White/Heather Pincock
      2018
    • Psychology
      Roxanne Donovan
      2018
    • Secondary & Middle Grades Education
      Bryan Gillis
      2019
    • Social Work & Human Services
      Vanessa Robinson-Dooley
      2018
    • Sociology & Criminal Justice
      Tanja Link
      2017
    • Soft Engineering & Game Development
      Paola Spoletini
      2017
    • Statistics & Analytical Sciences
      Josip Derado
      2019
    • Systems & Industrial Engineering
      Robert Keyser
      2019
    • Theatre, Performance Studies & Dance
      Jim Davis
      2017
    •  
       
       

    2016-17 Liaisons

    • Liason to
      Member
    •  Administrators Council
       /
    •  Chairs & Director Assembly
       Federica Santini/Dawn Baunach
    •  Part-time Faculty Council
       /
    •  Staff Senate
       Nicholas Clegorne/Angela "Chris" Beam
    •  Student Government Association
      Doug Moodie/Stephen Gilcrease
    •  Deans Council
      Roxanne Donovan/Kathy Schwaig

    Ex-officio

    •  Position
      Member
    • President
      Sam Olens
    • Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
      W. Ken Harmon
    • Senior Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs
      Ron Matson
    • Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs 
      Valerie Whittlesey

     

 

 

©